Key Ingredient Glossary

Ingredient Name Details
Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Aloe vera (also listed by its Latin name of aloe barbadenis) is a commonly used plant extract that has soothing properties, antioxidant qualities, and serves as a hydrating agent for skin due to its polysaccharide and sterol content. Aloe is a good ingredient, but its benefits tend to be over exaggerated in the cosmetics worlds and more research is needed in regards to its effectiveness for some of the more outlandish or miraculous-sounding claims.

In pure form straight from the leaves, aloe vera’s benefits for skin include its lack of occlusion and the refreshing sensation it provides (hence, why it’s in common “after sun” products). Our brands use aloe in place of water since aloe is 99.5% water.
Anthemis Nobilis (Roman Chamomile) Oil Anthemis Nobilis has daisy-like white flowers and is found in dry fields and gardens in Europe, North America and Argentina. Chamomile is most often associated as a remedy for teething and as a relaxing tea. Studies have shown that chamomile can help with anxiety, sleeplessness and depression. Chamomile increases levels of glycine, which can ease muscle spasms, and hippurate, a naturally occurring anti-inflammatory. The Homeopathic remedy Chamomilla is used for teething and anger in babies and children. Babies in a chamomilla state can be combative – asking for things and then throwing them away, even hitting out at the parents.
Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C) Also known as vitamin C ester, this unique vitamin C molecule act as a fat soluble and water soluble making it not only stable but also able to be incorporated into cell membranes, allowing the cell protection from oxidative attack.
Benzyl Alcohol Benzyl Alcohol is an organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. Its chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative, and it’s among the least sensitizing preservatives in use.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Nut) Butter A wonderful emollient high in Stigmasterol, an ingredient helpful in aching, stiff joints. Studies show Shea Butter improves micro circulation, thereby reducing puffiness and protecting the skin as a rich moisturiser. Shea Butter may be very beneficial for treating dry skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. It can help regenerate the skin as well as protect it from external stressors. Using Shea Butter is also thought to help improve circulation and aid in treating cellulite and improving skin texture.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Commonly referred to as Marigold, this annual herb is from the Family Asteraceae, the Sunflower Family. The plant is native to central, eastern and southern Europe. It is made up of single, yellow to bright orange colored flowers that capture the strength and heat of the sun as it rises in the morning. The Calendula plant is comprised of carotenoids, flavonoids and essential oils. This gentle and nourishing botanical possesses powerful healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil Camellia seed oil comes from the plant Camellia oleifera that grows in the mountains of South Eastern Asia. Camellia Sinensis, another well-known variety, is a tea plant and the source of Black and Green Tea. The seeds of the Camellia plant are harvested and the oil is extracted with an oil press. The extracted oil has a light, yet lively aroma. Camellia oil is an excellent emollient and wonderful moisturizer. Furthermore, it helps to restore proper pH balance and has a buffering quality that acts as an effective shield to protect skin from penetration of environmental pollutants. Camellia Oil protects skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It smoothes rough and flaky skin, soothes and calms easily irritated skin, and blocks out ultra violet rays. Used regularly, pure unrefined camellia oil will help to maintain and restore harmony.
Cera Alba (Beeswax) Beewax makes an excellent skin softener when combined with other oils and waxes.
Cetearyl Alcohol Cetearyl alcohol is an emulsifier. In creams and lotions, it supports the main emulsion system and gives texture to the product. In conditioners, it creates a thickening effect.
Cetearyl Olivate A PEG free mild emulsifier derived from olive oil. It also helps keep skin moisturized and hydrated.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract Also known as “German Chamomile”. Chamomile is a well-known medicinal plant used in herbal remedies for thousands of years and it offers a wide variety of benefits depending on how it’s used. Chamomile is naturally soothing and supportive qualities, it’s a natural, renewable resource.
Citric Acid Plant-based pH stabiliser
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil Extracted from the fresh peel of Bergamot fruit, Bergamot oil is excellent as antibiotic and disinfectant in nature. They inhibit the growth of germs, virus and fungi. They also effectively prohibit infections, including those of the skin.
Coco-Glucoside Coco Glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier. Coco Glucoside is derived from Coconut and Fruit Sugars. It is completely biodegradable and contains no lauryl sulphates, laureth sulphates, parabens, formaldehyde or diethanolamides.
Decyl Glucoside A very gentle sugar based surfactant derived from coconuts.
Dehydroacetic Acid Dehyroacetic acid & Benzyl alcohol are both Organic compounds which are accepted for use in natural cosmetics, offering a broad spectrum of stability at a wide range of pH. The Organic preservative compound is a non paraben, non-formaldehyde, non-isothiazolone based preservative system.
Dicaprylyl Carbonate A solid fat that derived from vegetable. It spreads easily and makes skin feel soft to the touch without leaving any oil residue. It also helps other ingredients penetrate the skin better.
Eucalyptus Polybratea (Eucalyptus Blue Mallee) Oil It comes from a fast-growing evergreen tree native to Australia. Eucalyptus blue mallee oil is the distilled oil that comes from dried leaves of eucalyptus – a colourless liquid with a strong woody and sweet smell. Eucalyptus oil may help soothe your mucous membranes (such as allergies and asthma), and it has antibacterial properties on upper respiratory tract and it also support immune system response.
Glycerin A neutral, sweet-tasting, colorless, thick liquid. Glycerin is a humectant, meaning it attracts moisture to your skin and has been shown to increase skin permeability where there is reduced hydration.
Gluconolactone Derived from lactone – it’s a food-based preservative
Glyceryl Oleate Glyceryl Oleate (Glycerin Oleate) is composed of glycerin (see ‘Glycerin’) and oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used as an emollient.
Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Oil Cold pressed unrefined sunflower oil is rich in vitamins A and E as well as fatty acids. It can be used directly to the skin for healing minor wounds, skin injuries, psoriasis and other skin conditions. The presence of vitamin A and E may be helpful in treating scars. Vitamin E may also be helpful for fighting free radicals and providing anti-oxidants effects. Sunflower Oil is a known moisturizer.
Lactic Acid Lactic Acid is derived from sour or Fermented milk. pH adjuster and biodegradable.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil Lavender is a flowering plant that belongs to the Mint family. It is a fragrant plant that is often used for healing and in natural remedies. Lavender is used to make Lavender oil, a popular essential oil that is known for its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Often Lavender can be used to soothe and heal minor burns and grazes, cold sores, bites and stings. Lavender is very calming and soothing in both the oil form and its scent also has calming and soothing effects. It is often used in bath oils for relaxation, massage oils and body lotions. The calming effects are linked to helping people with emotional stress, easing headaches, tension, anxiety and even aiding sleep. Lavender is also used internally within baking or as a remedy. It is known to aid digestion and ease aches and pains, relaxing muscles and having anti-spasmodic effects.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil Peppermint (Mentha × piperita)also known as M. balsamea Willd, has been used medicinally for thousands of years. Peppermint has a wide variety of health and medicinal uses. It is used to help treat the common cold, to calm inflammations and to soothe digestive problems.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil Olive Oil is long been used in both cooking and as a beauty component. Known to be a beneficial moisturiser, Olive Oil keeps the skin soft and hydrated. Similarly it can be used for hair. It can also be used for potential anti-aging results as it is full of antioxidants that help fight free radicals and prevents cell destruction which helps the visible signs of aging including wrinkles. Extra virgin olive oil is composed of more than 80 percent oleic acid. Oleic Acid easily penetrates the skin, and can heal damage which can improve skin texture.
Potassium Hydroxide Also known as Potassium Hydrate, it is an alkaline compound that is often used to treat viral infections of the skin and nails including conditions such as warts. It is useful for neutralizing acids.
Postassium Sorbate Food-grade preservative
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil Prunus Armeniaca(Apricot) Kernel oil is the oil expressed from the kernels of Prunus armeniaca. Addition of hydrogen to Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil results in hydrogenated Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in oleic and linoleic acids (essential fatty acids), and is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. It is also a smooth and lightweight oil that has an excellent texture that is great for all skin types. It is also high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, and contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E. Apricot Kernel Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the Apricot tree. The oil is obtained by removing the pit from the apricot and cracking the shell of the pit in order to access the kernel covered by the shell. The oil is then pressed from the kernel. It is a very healthy oil because it is high in monounsaturated fat and contains no trans-fatty acids.
Silver Citrate Silver Dihydrogen Citrate – Ionic silver in citric acid solution and non-irritant and non-toxic preservative for formula preservation and kills bacteria.
Simmondsia/Buxus Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil Jojoba is a shrub native to the west coast of North America. The oil (a liquid wax) comes from the mature seed and has been used as a moisturiser by Native Americans for centuries. Jojoba oil is very similar to human sebum and it has been shown to reduce UV skin damage. Studies also show that Jojoba has anti-microbial properties.
Sodium Benzoate Food grade preservative
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate This tenside is among the mildest amino acid tensides from natural, renewable materials. Derived from coconut oil and fermented sugar, this gentle cleanser has excellent cleansing and foaming properties, is environmentally-friendly and is well-tolerated by sensitive and allergic skin types.
Sorbitan Olivate A nonionic emulsifier that helps blend ingredients together in cosmetic solutions, usually ones with moisturising properties. It helps soften the skin and hair, and gives products a smooth and luxurious feel.
Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E) Tocopherol is a form of Vitamin E typically derived from vegetable oils. Tocopherol is known as an antioxidant that provides awesome protection for your skin when included in body care products.
Xanthan Gum Xanthan Gum is an excellent, sugar based, natural thickener for emulsions and cleansing systems. It is a polysaccharide produced through a bio-fermentation process of Xanthamonas campestris and sucrose or glucose. The result is a powder that readily swells water to enhance stability and viscosity, using small amounts. Because Xanthan Gum creates a gel, with water, it offers a smooth glide to creams and lotions and improves their stability, even acting as an emulsifier, to some degree. Because Xanthan Gum is used at very small amounts it offers an inexpensive solution to keeping your products natural while being very cost effective. When Xanthan Gum is used as a thickener, in face and body wash products, it will thicken, efficiently, without jeopardizing the foam.